Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy FAQs

We work for many clients who expect total privacy and their files dealt with in the knoweldge they will be safe and secure. If you have material of a delicate nature or files for print which require pass word protected access, then speak with Gary Blissett directly and your full instructions will be taken. A Director of the company will deal personally with your work and ensure your instructions are followed to the letter.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy
Blissetts prides itself on its customers and therefore we consider our site users and customers privacy to be very important. We are committed to meeting our legal obligations relating to the collection and processing of any data and all personal data submitted by you to us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to third party websites (other than partner companies of Blissetts) provided on this site are not covered by this Privacy Policy, therefore it would be our advice to check the privacy policy of each site that you visit.

Collection of Personal Data and sensitive personal data
We may collect personal data from you via our website, when you sign up for an account via our website, when you sign up to the Blissetts newsletter, when you contact us via email, telephone or post, when you download any software, when you obtain a quote or make an enquiry, when you submit any work to us or our partner companies for printing, binding and any other services we offer.

Your personal data will not be passed on to any third party companies or individuals unless required by law or with your consent other than the ones that are associated with the Blissett Group.Sensitive personal data relates to personal information that holds no benefit to us when relating to one of our services. This includes things such as medical records etc data of this sort will never be collected by Blissetts.

You agree that any transfers of ownership within the Blissett group and its associates allows us to disclose and transfer your personal data to such a third party, provided that the third party agrees with this privacy policy.

Security
Except when making payments for Blissetts photobooks/thesisonline services via our websites, we do not use a secure transmission method to receive your personal data when uploading or when communicating with us via e-mail, unless otherwise indicated. Therefore may we draw your attention to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

Any personal data, files/images/text/published content that is collected by us is stored safely, no access to any of our storage devices are permitted to anyone other than employees of Blissetts and its partner companies.

Photobooks Payments

All transaction information passed between Blissetts Photobooks and Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent from our servers to Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing we pass to Sage Pay’s servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

Once on Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards used by, among others, the US Government. The encryption keys are held on state-of-the-art, tamper proof systems in the same family as those used to secure VeriSign's Global Root certificate, making them all but impossible to extract. The data Sage Pay hold is extremely secure and they are regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure it remains so.

Sage Pay’s systems are scanned quarterly by Trustwave which are an independent Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and an Approved Scanning Vendor (ASV) for the payment card brands. 

Sage pay is also audited annually under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and is a fully approved Level 1 payment services provider, which is the highest level of compliance. We are also active members of the PCI Security Standards Council (SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

 

Sign up for Updates

Please fill out the required fields.